NV_Tournaments‎ > ‎

NV_Local and Regional Competition Results

Results of the 52nd Annual ECSKA Regional Championship Tournament:

Youth Divisions

Beginner, age 7-9 (white / yellow / orange belt):

Kata:
First Place - Karniel Kasayan (Hagerstown)
Second Place - Alex Silos (Dominion)
Third Place - Christopher Klassen (St. Michael)

Kumite:
First Place - Christopher Klassen (St. Michael)
Second Place - Sebastien Klassen (St. Michael)
Third Place - Alex Silos (Dominion)  &  Xavier Jones (Shotokan Karate of Hampton Roads)

Beginner, age 10-11 (white / yellow / orange belt):

Kata:
First Place - Genevieve Flippen (St. Michael)
Second Place - Isha Patel (Hagerstown)
Third Place - Madeleine Knower (Kaze)

Kumite:
First Place - Genevieve Flippen (St. Michael)
Second Place - Alexander McColgan (Haverford)
Third place - Isha Patel (Hagerstown)  &  Madeleine Knower (Kaze)

Beginner, age 12-13 (white / yellow / orange belt):

Kata:
First Place - Seth Hambric (St. Michael)
Second Place - James Cummings (St. Michael)
Third Place - Sebastian Flippen (St. Michael)

Kumite:
First Place - Seth Hambric (St. Michael)
Second Place - Adam Bell (Okazaki)
Third Place - James Cummings (St. Michael)  &  Sebastian Flippen (St. Michael)

Beginner, age 14-15 (white / yellow / orange belt):

Kata:
First Place - *No Contest*
Second Place - *No Contest*
Third Place - *No Contest*

Kumite:
First Place - *No Contest*
Second Place - *No Contest*
Third Place - *No Contest*

Beginner, age 16-17 (white / yellow / orange belt):

Kata:
First Place - Christian Cummings (St. Michael)
Second Place - Ioan Commings (St. Michael)
Third Place - *No Contest*

Kumite:
First Place - Christian Cummings (St. Michael)
Second Place - Ioan Commings (St. Michael)
Third Place - *No Contest*  &  *No Contest*

Intermediate, age 7-9 (green / purple belt):

Kata:
First Place - Kiyozumi Hersey (Southern Maryland)
Second Place - Sohle Clarke (Shotokan Karate Club of Maryland)
Third Place - William Cammack (St. Michael)

Kumite:
First Place - Nicholas Lucas (Kaze)
Second Place - Kiyozumi Hersey (Southern Maryland)
Third Place - Rayan Hansali (Kaze)  &  Sohle Clarke (Shotokan Karate Club of Maryland)

Intermediate, age 10-11 (green / purple belt):

Kata:
First Place - Juliana Cuddeback (St. Michael)
Second Place - Jack O'Brien (St. Michael)
Third Place - Tyler Kurtz (Chester County Shotokan Karate Club)

Kumite:
First Place - Megan O'Brien (St. Michael)
Second Place - Damien Martin (Kaze)
Third Place - Ethan Hambric (St. Michael)  &  Alexander Wood (Kaze)

Intermediate, age 12-13 (green / purple belt):

Kata:
First Place - Josefina Cuddeback (St. Michael)
Second Place - Joseph Carlson (St. Michael)
Third Place - Daniel Fu (Main Line)

Kumite:
First Place - Josefina Cuddeback (St. Michael)
Second Place - Krehl Kasayan (Hagerstown)
Third Place - Sophie Wood (Kaze)  &  Joseph Carlson (St. Michael)

Intermediate, age 14-15 (green / purple belt):

Kata:
First Place - *No Contest*
Second Place - *No Contest*
Third Place - *No Contest*

Kumite:
First Place - *No Contest*
Second Place - *No Contest*
Third Place - *No Contest*

Intermediate, age 16-17 (green / purple belt):

Kata:
First Place - Nicholas Cuddeback (St. Michael)
Second Place - Dante Parente (St. Michael)
Third Place - Jonathan Carlson (St. Michael)

Kumite:
First Place - Joseph Ashbridge (St. Michael)
Second Place - Nicholas Cuddeback (St. Michael)
Third Place - Jonathan Carlson (St. Michael)  &  Hunter DeWaal (Tustin)

Advanced, age 7-9 (brown / black belt):

Kata:
First Place - Katherine Johnson (Dominion)
Second Place - Alena Kurtz (Chester County Shotokan Karate Club)
Third Place - Kevin Johnson (Dominion)

Kumite:
First Place - Seif Mokhtar (Ruskin)
Second Place - Alena Kurtz (Chester County Shotokan Karate Club)
Third Place - Katherine Johnson (Dominion)  &  Abdelrahim Osman (Dominion)

Advanced, age 10-11 (brown / black belt):

Kata:
First Place - Elijah Elliott (The Empty Hand)
Second Place - Naomi Kaproth (Shotokan Karate Club of Maryland)
Third Place - Adam Khatib (The Empty Hand)

Kumite:
First Place - Elijah Elliott (The Empty Hand)
Second Place - Naomi Kaproth (Shotokan Karate Club of Maryland)
Third Place - Emma Runfola (Chester County Shotokan Karate Club)  &  Abaideal Speer (Kaze)

Advanced, age 12-13 (brown / black belt):

Kata:
Kenji Kaproth (Shotokan Karate Club of Maryland)
Second Place - Lincoln Elliott (The Empty Hand)
Third Place - James Meehan (Ellwood)

Boys' Kumite:
First Place - Marc Agossou (Fairfax)
Second Place - Colin Smith (Ellwood)
Third Place - Alex Leboffe (Smithfield)  &  Kenneth McFarland (Fairfax)

Girls' Kumite:
First Place - Hajar Errahmani (Dominion)
Second Place - Yiting Lin (Hagerstown)
Third Place - Karen Xu (Mainline)  &  *No Contest*

Advanced, age 14-15 (brown / black belt):

Boys' Kata:
First Place - Conor McGuinness (The Empty Hand)
Second Place - Benjamin Kunkel (Charlottesville)
Third Place - Victor Nguyen (Dominion)

Girls' Kata:
First Place - *No Contest*
Second Place - *No Contest*
Third Place - *No Contest*

Boys' Kumite:
First Place - Omeil Mossadeghi (Fairfax)
Second Place - Conor McGuinness (The Empty Hand)
Third Place -Victor Nguyen (Dominion) & Steve Maik (Fairfax)

Girls' Kumite:
First Place - *No Contest*
Second Place - *No Contest*
Third Place - *No Contest*

Advanced, age 16-17 (brown / black belt):

Boys' Kata:
First Place - Paolo Esquerra (Dominion)
Second Place - Marcus Lotta (Fairfax)
Third Place - Evan Downey (Chester County Shotokan Karate Club)

Girls' Kata:
First Place - Shani Elliott (The Empty Hand)
Second Place - Tho Tran (Dominion)
Third Place - Tiffany Nieh (Mainline)

Boys' Kumite:
First Place - Marcus Lotta (Fairfax)
Second Place - Evan Downey (Chester County Shotokan Karate Club)
Third Place - Paolo Esguerra (Dominion)  &  Lucas Lotta (Fairfax)

Girls' Kumite:
First Place - Shani Elliott (The Empty Hand)
Second Place - Tho Tran (Dominion)
Third Place - Tiffany Nieh (Mainline)  &  Estefani Reyes Leonardo (Dominion)

Youth Team Kata:

First Place - The Empty Hand (Conor McGuinness, Lincoln Elliott, Elijah Elliott, Adam Khatib)
Second Place - Fairfax
Third Place - Hagerstown

Adult Divisions

Brown Belt Men's Kata:

First Place - Cyrus Bongon (Baltimore)
Second Place - Edgar Esquerra (Dominion)
Third Place - Eugene Kurtz (Chester County Shotokan Karate Club)

Brown Belt Women's Kata:

First Place - Christine Sorrentino (Bucknell)
Second Place - Luyi Wo (Nittany)
Third Place - Qingyu Wang (Nittany)

Brown Belt Men's Kumite:

First Place - Cyrus Bongon (Baltimore)
Second Place - Vincent Smith (Shotokan Karate of Hampton Roads)
Third Place - Edgar Esquerra (Dominion)  &  Quan Trung Tran (Dominion)

Brown Belt Women's Kumite:

First Place - Christine Sorrentino (Bucknell)
Second Place - Jen Vogl (William & Mary)
Third Place - Brenda Peterson (University of Virginia)  &  Ryan Averill (William & Mary)

Black Belt Men's Kata:

First Place - Pedram Rastegar (Fairfax)
Second Place - Daniel Elliott (The Empty Hand)
Third Place - Jonathan Bernadino (Philadelphia Shotokan Karate Club)

Black Belt Women's Kata:

First Place - Coco Vigilar (Dominion)
Second Place - Kenya Elliott (The Empty Hand)
Third Place - Tracy Van (Virginia Beach)

Black Belt Men's Kumite:

First Place - Pedram Rastegar (Fairfax)
Second Place - Maziar Kakhi (Washington DC Shotokan Karate Club)
Third Place - Daniel Elliott (The Empty Hand)  &  Mike Lanewala (Philadelphia Shotokan Karate Club)

Black Belt Women's Kumite:

First Place - Kenya Elliott (The Empty Hand)
Second Place - Coco Vigilar (Dominion)
Third Place - Ellen Stackpole (University of Virginia)  &  Chryssa Cook (University of Virginia)

Men's Team Kata:

First Place - Philadelphia Shotokan Karate Club
Second Place - Shotokan Karate of Hampton Roads
Third Place - *Disqualified*

Women's Team Kata:

First Place - University of Virginia
Second Place - Fairfax
Third Place - William & Mary

Men's Team Kumite:

First Place - Washington DC Shotokan Karate Club
Second Place - Shotokan Karate of Hampton Roads
Third Place - Philadelphia Shotokan Karate Club  &  Nittany

Women's Team Kumite:

First Place - Shotokan Karate of Hampton Roads
Second Place - University of Virginia
Third Place - *No Contest*  &  *No Contest*

Senior Divisions (age 45+)

Senior Men's Kata:

First Place - David Ernst (Washington DC Shotokan Karate Club)
Second Place - Joe Faracchio (Glenside)
Third Place - Sheldon Ruskin (Ruskin)

Senior Women's Kata:

First Place - Nel Miller (Fairfax)
Second Place - Marcia Ransom (Kaze)
Third Place - Benilda Ottley (Flatbush)

Senior Men's Kumite:

First Place - Dwayne Vaughns (Philadelphia Shotokan Karate Club)
Second Place - Haldane Prince (Washington DC Shotokan Karate Club)
Third Place - David Ernst (Washington DC Shotokan Karate Club)  &  Tony Cuffie (Philadelphia Shotokan Karate Club)

Senior Women's Kumite:

First Place - Marcia Ransom (Kaze)
Second Place - Benilda Ottley (Flatbush)
Third Place - Macarena Saez (Fairfax)  &  Marcel Valdez (Fairfax)

Senior Team Kata:

First Place - Glenside
Second Place - Fairfax
Third Place - *No Contest*